CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I87154

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated October 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style U123J is a clute cut work glove made of a woven cotton fabric that is brushed on the underside. The glove features a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff.

Style UOPC503 is a clute cut work glove made of a woven 65% polyester 35% cotton fabric that is brushed on the underside. The glove features a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff.

Style UKT38DPB-J is clute cut work glove made of a heavy weight knitted cotton fabric. The palm, thumb, and index finger are lined with felt and a knitted fabric. The remainder of the glove is lined with a knitted fabric. The glove also features an open sewn-on woven fabric cuff. The applicable subheading for style U123J will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes, Other. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style UOPC503 will be 6216.00.5420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style UKT38DPB-J will be 6116.92.6420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division